Population and Environment Issue in PR China-Survey and Analysis on Migration and Urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Keiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (60293015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Yuan  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor (80249929)
SASAI Tsukasa  National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Department of Population Dynamics Research, Senior Researcher (30415830)
SAWADA Yukari  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (50313268)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina / Population / Migration / Urbanization / Residence Registration / Migrant / Left Family / Education of Migrant's Children / 人口 / 環境 / 流動人口 / 人口流出地 / 都市での生活実態 / 流出農村家族 / 人口流出 / 生活実態 / 地域格差
Research Abstract
This research project aims to carry out the analysis on the current situation and issues concerning China's population and environment, especially its urbanization and migration. From the year 2004 to 2007, three questionnaire surveys regarding the migrants' life were conducted in Beijing, Shanghai and Guangdong province, the three biggest receiving places. And one questionnaire survey concerning the impacts of the mass population outflow on China's rural family and rural society was also conducted. In addition, one interview survey concerning the social security issue of these migrants was carried out in Shanghai. These surveys were conducted with the help from Population Institute of Renmin University of China, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences, Population Institute of Southwest Fiscal and Political University and Population Institute of Zhongshan University.
The implication of the above mentioned collaborative questionnaire surveys and interview survey have resulted in valued achievements. The economic situation, social adaptation, communication with the local residents of these migrants, and their support to their parents and children who are still staying in their original places have become clear after these surveys In addition, the changed family structure of the "left family" and the impacts of the mass population outflow on the whole village have also become manifest.
As the result, the following books have been published and the science research report has been finished.
1) Keiko Wakabayashi, 2005, China's Population and Social Reality, Mineruba Publishing House.
2) Keiko Wakabayashi (eds.), translated by Kimi Tsutsui, 2006, The Current Situation of China's Population-From The Perspective of Chinese Researchers, Mineruba Publishing House
3) Population and Environment Issue in P.R. China-Survey and Analysis on Migration and Urbanization, The Association of China's Population and Environment Studies, (Represented by Keiko Wakabayashi), 2008.3