A Study on Social Support Networks of Elderly Women in a Large Australian City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOBE Masao  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90218347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Tetsuo  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (70239226)
MABUCHI Hitoshi  Osaka Jogakuin College, Faculty of International Studies and English, Professor (20249402)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordselderly women / Melbourne / life history / social support networks / subjective well-being / life satisfaction / participation in groups / 生活満足度 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 社会関係 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
We conducted an interview survey to 400 women between 65 and 79 in Melbourne from 2005 to 2006. Because we spent much more research fund on the survey than we had planned, we could not afford to have the data entered in a personal computer in these years. We did it in 2007. Okayama University started to reconstruct buildings of Faculty of Education from April, 2008 and we could not use our private office for nearly one year. Because of this unexpected incident, we have not had the entered data inspected yet. The reconstruction ended in March, 2009 and we have come to utilise our private office again. We are planning to have the data inspected in August, 2009 and to start analising the data and writing papers from September, 2009.
We selected 15 elderly women out of the 400 women, to whom we conducted the survey, interviewed these 15 women on their daily life and personal networks in detail and recorded the interviews on tapes. Nobe analysed the interview data and wrote some articles.