Globalization of Economy and Changes of Gender Regimes in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Nobuko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60274148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Mari  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
SAWADA Yukari  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50313268)
YAMAMOTO Kahoruko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70335777)
村山 真弓  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 南アジア研究グループ長
村上 薫  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員
三宅 義子  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60264975)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglobalization of the economy / gender perspective / casualization of employment / social exclusion / livelihood security system / informality / new poverty / 就業体制 / アジアの経済危機 / welfare-employment regime / 女性の労働力化 / 非正規労働力化
Research Abstract
Since the economic crisis in East Asia in 1997, the globalization of the economy has accelerated rapidly, and the casualization of employment and ‘new poverty' which has different characteristics from traditional poverty, have expanded rapidly in regions all over the Asia. As a result, this has deepened the ‘social exclusion' in these regions. The purpose of this research is to clarify and analyze comparatively the actual situation and the structure of ‘social exclusion' in the affected regions being studied, namely, Japan, Korea, Southern China, Thailand, Bangladesh, and Turkey from a gender perspective.
In 2004, we concentrated mainly on formulating the common analytic framework to study comprehensively the employment system, the welfare system, and social policies in the regions being studied from a gender perspective.
On this basis, field work was conducted in every region of the study in 2005. To be precise, we analyzed comparatively the changes of the structure of the labor market of ‘casualization'', family policies, social assistance policies, the taxation system, the pension system, the structure of living and the industrial relations in the comprehensive analytic framework of 'the livelihood security system' from a gender perspective. In particular, we tried to describe the characteristics of various forms of ‘social exclusion' in every region of the study by investigating the actual levels of ‘informality' in economic activities which are not controlled by the law and the formal system.
The results of this research were presented at Women's Worlds 2005 : 9^<th> International Interdisciplinary Congress on Women in Seoul, Korea (June 19 to 24,2005) and the East Asian International People's Symposium held in Yamaguchi, Japan (February 22,2006) to promote gender equality at a regional level and to seek solidarity with Asian people. In Yamaguchi, we would like to share the results and knowledge obtained by this joint research with the regional communities.