Comparison sociology research on difference of "Public" in Britain, China, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJTA Hiroo  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, 教授 (60156875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOEDA Toshio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Relation s, 教授 (30126130)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environment, 教授 (50155131)
KUMADA Toshiro  Surugadai University, Facalty of Law, 教授 (10195521)
ISHII Hideo  Thikyo University, Facalty of Letters, 准教授 (30168174)
NAKANISHI Noriko  Ehime University, Facalty of Education, 准教授 (90284380)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPublic / Private / Billboard / Welfare / Beijing / Newcastle upon Tyne / Utility pole / Hoarding / 街並 / 公と私 / プライベイトの概念 / パブリックの概念 / イギリスの公共性 / 中国の公共性
Research Abstract
The problem of this research was to have clarified "Difference" and "Commonness" concerning the public outlook in each country from the inside of the life of people by appropriating the focus to <public-private > consideration of Japan, Europe and America, and China. Therefore, it proceeded to a discussion in the following order.
PartI. Theory and concept. Chapter 1, Comparative public sociology. Chapter 2, Sociological theory on Public. Chapter 3, Cross-cultural theory of the public. Part. H The realities ob public. Chapter 1, Comparison sociology over public and private matters allotment of post welfare state. Chapter 2, Conversion of British urban renewal policy and transformation of voluntary sector. Chapter 3, Public in British society and cooperation. Chapter 4, Unit society and community in China. Chapter 5. China. Public city planning; plaza, house, district, over. Part III. Inquiry in field and chapter of image material: Comparison sociology of public outlook seen from road. In … More troductory chapter, Scenery of road. Chapter 1, Various, public concepts. Chapter 2., Order and public outlook on Covernment. Chapter 3. Swinging putting government above people. Chapter 4. Political handout, protest campaign, and Social Education. Chapter 5, Order and traffic rule of street corner. Chapter 6, City planning and community. Chapter 7, Nation and tax: Tax and the people. Chapter 8, Maze of education. Chapter 9, Culture of centralization: Dwelling display and recognition at time. Closing chapter, Globalization and public creation.
As for this research, people actualized evident "Public outlook" assumed to be assumption, and discovered the type related to government and the people of three types through the survey of the above-mentioned. In a word, Anglo-Saxon type ; weak government vs strong people, Japan type ; strong government vs weak people, China. Type ; strong. government vs strong people. This research proposed a new, public ideal way aiming at the next age based on those results. Less