"Islands" for the Purpose of Constructing the 21st Century "Codevelopment" System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Michinobu  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10228132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKI Toshiaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
NAKAJIMA Yasuyo  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90217729)
KAWAHARA Akira  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30224819)
KOJIMOTO Hideo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00308230)
TABUCHI Rokuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (20285076)
田中 夏子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (30257505)
藤井 逹也  大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80248905)
石川 文也  横浜市立大学, 商学部, 助教授 (60295524)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscodevelopment / coexistence / concomitant / concurance / accompanyment / socio-cultural islands / social exclusion / complex and composite identities / borderland / liminality, confine, cumfinis / metamorphosis / 記憶のinvention / 境界線の移動と重合 / 内なる異端・異物 / 衝突・混交・混成 / 複合・重合 / 移動民(homines moventes) / クレオール
Research Abstract
(1) This study evolves from our ideas of constructing the 21st century "codevelopment" system, against the increasingly frequent problems of exclusion in the tide of globalization. It seeks to clarify the modes of "wisdom" lived and embodied, for "codevelopment," in "frontier" areas in Europe, which coexist with while conflicting, merging, amalgamating, and intertwining with one another. Under such objectives, we conducted research and interviews in certain areas, regarding the autonomy and independence of local areas, global inter-cooperation among communities, and composite/complex/hybrid identities of community residents, using such key concepts as "codevelopment" and "socio-cultural islands."
(2) As a result of our series of research in Aland, Sardegna, Venezia Giulia, Istra (borderland among Italy, Slovenia, and Croatia), we have come up with a key concept of "metamorphosis of liminality/borderland (confine, cumfinis)."
(3) The concept of "liminality/borderland (confine, cumfinis)" … More here not only includes actual borders among countries but also suggests minute, "internal" borders such as cultural borders and mental borders. For example, Slovenian residents in Trieste who are mentally challenged are "those who embody and live with various levels of liminality," and Istra, Sardegna, and Aland are areas that are composed of "those who live liminal lives" in that they hold varieties of particular historical and social contexts. It has been our recognition that the wisdom accumulated in such local communities could significantly contribute to constructing "codevelopment" system.
(4) Through this comparative area study, we have come to recognize the various different modes of conflict, compound, intertwining, and interweave, which are found to be particular to each community and family, and their diverse ways of responding toward such "encounters." Upon recognizing this, we have come to see it as our new research task to answer the following questions, concerning people who live in border areas, in which the shifts in national borders, the mobility of people, and the "merging, intertwining, and interweaving" of cultures take place, and who live in "borderlands" such as islands that are open to sea: What socio-cultural conflicts do those residents face? How do they respond to such conflicts? How do they metamorphose themselves in their processes of responding? To answer such questions, we need to further investigate and refine our theories regarding "liminality/borderland (confine, cumfinis)." Less