The International Comparative Study on the Trend of Low Fertility/Ageing and Marriage/Birth in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANADA Hirofumi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hisashi  Yamamura Gakuen College, Dept.of Childcare, Lecturer, 保育学科, 専任講師 (80350445)
TAKAHASHI Yoko  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Resarch Associate, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60386654)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLow fertility / Aging / Marriage / Birth / Southeast Asia / East Asia / Regional comparative study / 少子高齢化
Research Abstract
In 2004 and 2005, we conducted Marriage and Birth survey for university students and married persons in 3 countries, Japan, Malaysia and Vietnam. Regarding the survey for married persons, we got the survey data for about 1200 persons in Japan, and about 500 each in Malaysia and Vietnam. We published preliminary report for Japan survey in March 2006, then conducted analysis for bonded data of 3 countries, and made three research presentation at the annual research meeting of the Japan Sociological Society at Ritsumeikan University in October 28/29, 2006. These research presentations are " International comparative survey of Marriage and Birth in East Asia", "Life-course of Urban residents : Family and Low-fertility" and " The process of fertility declining in 3 Asian countries."
Based on these research presentation, three articles have been written for academic journal in Waseda University, and these are now under referee for publication. In February 28, 2007, we hold "International Workshop on Population Issues in East and Southeast Asian Countries", inviting foreign co-researchers from Malaysia and Vietnam. At this workshop, following papers were contributed : "Comparative Study on Marriage and Birth in the East", "Birthrate Declining in Japan", "Marriage, Gender Roles and Childbearing in Urban Malaysia : A Case Study of KualaLumpur/Petaling Jaya Metropolitan Area", "Fertility Decline in Vietnam : Trends, Differentials and Policy Issues". As result of our research, we confirmed that the trend of low fertility will continue in Japan, and the gradual decline of fertility rate in Malaysia, however, we found that in Vietnam, rapid decline of fertility were observed in Hanoi metropolitan area.