The Survival Strategies and Networks of Migrant Professionals in the Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuka  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 助教授 (20319487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20129498)
ASAKAWA Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Assistant Professor, 国際開発研究科, 講師 (80402410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAustralia / Asian / migrant professionals / ethnic networks / 専門・技術職移動者 / 中間層 / 社会学 / アジア太平洋 / 移民 / 専門・技術職 / 華人 / 多文化主義 / 政治参加
Research Abstract
The study explored developments in the immigration policy employed by the Australian government and in the policies independently employed by state governments. The Howard Government is currently promoting measures that can be described as "Economic Multiculturalism." This study examined how these measures influence the various environments surrounding Asian migrant professionals in Australia.
The study found that many Asian migrant professionals were ranked as middle-class workers in Australian society and that they were free from major concerns regarding working and living environments. This was to be expected from previous studies.
Regarding the survival strategies and ethnic networks of migrant professionals, it was previously expected that such workers would be satisfied with their life in Australia and that they would have little interest in participating in Australian politics and society. It was also expected that they would mainly use the ethnic networks developed within and out … More side Australia to maintain their ethnic identity and optimize their opportunities to gain economic benefits. However, interviews with representatives of ethnic associations revealed that such expectations should be revised.
Most Asian migrant professionals have acquired Australian citizenship and emphasize their relationship with Australian society, rather than the relationship with their home country and society. This study found that some migrant professionals were interested in politics ; they participate in social activities including ethnic association activities, believing that participation in the mainstream of Australian society would help strengthen their positions and contribute to society as a whole. In doing so, they have mobilized their expertise and skills and actively utilized the mass media and the Internet. By interviewing migrant politicians with Asian backgrounds, the study aimed to partially examine how migrant professionals participate in politics, if they are interested in politics and integration within the host country. Less