Comparison of workload on careworking for the elderly among Japan, China and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Midori  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, and Sports, Professor (30135389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUTA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, and Sports, Professor (30173272)
ONO Yuichiro  Fujita Health University, School of medicine, Professor (80135334)
HORI Fumiko  Nagoya University, Department of nursing, Associate professor (00238776)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscare worker / workload / questionnaire / working posture / heart rate / international comparison / Sweden / China / 中国:スウェーデン / 中国 / スウェーデン / 保育
Research Abstract
Workloads on in-facility careworking for the elderly were compared among Japan, China and Sweden after a questionnaire survey and investigation in the field. As the field examination, each measurement of leaning angle of upper body (not applied to China), heart rate, and the number of walking steps was made during working hours. According to results of the questionnaire survey for the caring staff (including nurses) of elderly-care facilities in each country (n=325, Japan;n=74, China;n=84, Sweden), both Japanese and Chinese workers were set larger amount of care services on average and usually did them as a single-handed task. On the other hand, the Swedish workers had fewer assignments and generally worked along with other workers in case of relatively hard tasks. The longest overtime work on average was done by the Chinese workers. The highest degree of fatigue and rate of complaint about musculoskeletal pain on average were given by the Japanese workers. Distributions of leaning angle of upper body in Japanese cases (n=3) shifted to a deeper range of angle than those in Swedish cases (n=6), except a nurse's case in each group. The average intensity of physical activity indicated by %HRR (Heart Rate Reserve) was similar (26〜27%) among the three groups (n=24, Japan;n=15, China;n=6, Sweden) during working hours including recesses. The largest average number of walking steps per hour during working hours including recesses was given by the Japanese workers (1122 steps/hour, n=45). The next was 1026 steps/hour by the Chinese (total 30 days by 7 persons) and the smallest was 779 steps/hour by the Swedish (total 25 days by 5 persons). From the result above mentioned, it was considered that more appropriate amount of work and the improvement of working methods should be put into effect for the Japanese care workers.