Basic research on the influence of Kakuma Refugee Camp from a point of view of local people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMICHI Shinsuke  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (50187077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Koji  Okayama University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor (20161490)
OHTA Itaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor (60191938)
SOGA Toru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (00263062)
HIROSAKI Habuchi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (70333474)
TSUJIMOTO Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Lecturer (90347972)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTurkana / Africa / embodiment / Social change / Pastoralist / coping with illness / negotiation / drought / 難民キャンプ / 消化器疾患 / 精神障害 / 食生活 / 異文化交流 / 病気 / マッサージ / 身体化 / 施術 / 病気観 / 症状知覚
Research Abstract
We conducted the following complementary research about the influence of social change around Kakuma. The research project consists of three topics; Health-care-system, relationship with refugees and mobile phone usage.
1) Interviews about illness history and observation of local treatments were undertaken with Kakuma in order to grasp the influence of refugee camp to the local health-care-system. The Turkana showed an increasing tendency to rely on the medical resources of refugee camp. The medical terms pervaded in an ordinary conversation. The hospitals discriminate between Turkna local illnesses and medical diseases an d recommend local treatments in case of Turkana illnesses. Nonetheless, various folk healers migrated into this area and acquired patients. Furthermore, migrant massagers made up the new illness, Ewosinagacin (anal-feces). This illness embodied social change; starvation and lost livestocks. These findings show that the medicalization proceeds with demedicalization.
2) Kakuma refugee camp was settled in 1992. The Turkana have coexisted with the refugee. They made friendship through gift exchange and marital relationships in spite of occasional conflicts. The feasibility of intimate relationship was brought from their way of interaction: The Turkana always deal with others in terms of "You who are in front of me," not as "He/she who is away and absent." They definitely live on "principle of collaboration."
3) The antennas for mobile phone were set in 2003 at Kakuma. We conducted an interview research about the use of mobile phone to Turkana pastoralists. There are some possibilities that mobile phone confines human relations as much as the person listed up in the address book but deepens it. On the contrary, there is another possibility that pastoralists loose flexibility to construct friendship in the face-to-face interaction. The transformation of pastoral self by mobile phone is found as a new research topic.