Research on Critical Incident Stress Management System for disaster workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60173788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kako  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10242372)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdisaster workers / Critical Incident Stress / stress care / firefighter / England / Australia / New Zealand / 警察 / 救急
Research Abstract
To gain an understanding of the current status of Critical Incident Stress Management of disaster workers and to identify what form the education and training of staff members engaged in these management programs should take, we conducted field surveys in England, Australia and New Zealand from 2004 to 2005. As part of the survey, we conducted semi-structured interviews with representatives and workers at disaster relief organizations based in the above three countries.
The results of the interviews showed that a combination of two different approaches was generally used in all three countries : a group approach, and an individual approach. However, even in organizations that employed both approaches, few used the group approach as primary technique : most used systems that focused on individual approaches. When using an individual approach, emphasis was placed not only on support by experts but also by trained peers, and peer supporters.
Trends in Critical Incident Stress Management in the three countries may be summarized. The ideal form that Critical Incident Stress Management should take in Japan was studied, based on these observations and discussions.