How Have the Social and Economic Change Affected the Developmental Viewpoints? :Socio-historical comparison of the developmental viewpoints in school texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TOMO Rieko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (00300335)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool texts / Asia / Social Change / Economic Change / Developmental Expectation / Parenting-roles / Gender-roles / "Good-child" belief / 保育観 / 子ども観 / 子育て時間 / 欧州 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In this project we carried out cross-cultural and diachronic comparisons on the developmental viewpoints put forth in elementary school language textbooks published in 1960 and 2000 in 4 Asian countries (Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan) and 3 European countries (Britain, Germany and France) based on their presentation of family ideals, views on gender roles, views on parental roles and ideals of what determines a "good child". In addition we examined the relation of the results of the comparisons to social systems, economic conditions and measures to counter falling birthrates. We also carried out a questionnaire survey for late teens to 80 year olds in the 4 Eastern Asian countries on views on parental roles, views on gender roles, and views on childcare. Then, finally we compiled information on the relationships between the developmental views presented as ideals in the textbooks, the actual developmental views obtained through the questionnaire results, and the effects of societal and economic status on each generation. A summary of the research results follows:
1. Like in China and Taiwan, and in the former Eastern and Western Germany, although an almost identical language is used, if the social system is different, the views on parental and gender roles also differ.
2. There is a tendency for views on parental roles, gender roles and childcare to differ among generations, however the ideal of the "good child" in regards to personal relationships and behavior was unlikely to change.
3. From the questionnaires issued it was found that actual views on parental roles and views on childcare were related to social and economic stability and measures to counter falling birthrates. One similarity between the 4 Eastern Asian countries is a large shift in values for the 30-year-old generation.