The investigation of actual situation of ECCE in Asian developing countries and formation of network for international cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Nobuko  Ochanomizu University, Vice-President, 理事 (70017630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  Shiraume Gakuen University, President, 学長 (40111562)
SAKAI Akira  Ochanomizu University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Professor, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 教授 (90211929)
HAMANO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Assistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (00262288)
SHIMIZU Yuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30377006)
SUTO Mikako  Ochanomizu University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Lecturer, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 講師 (60420303)
藤江 康彦  お茶の水女子大学, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 助教授 (90359696)
栗原 尚子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (80017623)
瀬田 智恵子  お茶の水女子大学, 開発途上国女子教育協力センター, 客員教授 (70280542)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEarly Child Education / International Cooperation in Education / Asia / Viet Nam / Unification of kindergarten and nursery / Comparative Education / Developmental psychology / Visions of childhood / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 開発途上国 / ECD (Early Childhood Development) / 保育 / ECD(Early Childhood Development)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual situation of Early Childhood Care and Education in Asian developing countries and make a good relationship with ECCE specialists in each country for the future development of international cooperation. In December 2006, we invited the three professors of the department of ECCE in Hanoi Teacher's University to Ochanomizu University. During this two week's interchange, we shared the rare opportunity to compare the theory and practice of ECCE in both countries. First, we guided them to the kindergartens and the nurseries which realized the ideal of Child-Centered Education. We discussed the advantages/disadvantages when they apply that Japanese method to their practices. It helped them to make clear the things how to prevent the children's right and improve the quality of ECCE. Second, we introduced the latest academic issues related to ECCE-developmental psychology, brain science, international nutrition, family sociology, children's culture, etc. Through these lectures, they can abundant their knowledge and experience in Child Study and can widen their viewpoint of teacher training curriculum. Third, we planed the symposium which Dr.Thai, the director of Hanoi Teacher's University, presented their results of uniformities of kindergarten and nurseries in Vietnam. It contributed Japanese scholars and government staff to reexamine the best way of holistic approach to ECCE.