Investigation of Present Situation of Environmental Education in Schools in North Thailand and South-East Countries, and Introduction and Practice of Environmental Education Based on Experience Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Munetsugu  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90093161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Masako  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024970)
ENDOH Shuichi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111884)
AKIYAMA Motohide  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / North Thailand / Ping River / School Education / Guidebook / Survey of River Water / Mapping / Experience Learning / パイロット校 / ワークショップ / 学校教員 / 実態調査 / 水路マップ / 水生生物調査 / カンボジア
Research Abstract
Based on our previous results of study on environmental education in Thailand, we opened the environmental education workshop for school teachers in North Thailand on August, 2004 at Chiang Mai University. Although the teachers had strong concern with environmental education focused on aquatic environments, their actual practices were not many. Then, the teachers learned the methods of biological and chemical monitoring for investigating river environments. The schools of the participated teachers became pilot schools and our project was started. Since that time, we had studied about introduction and practices of experience learning on environmental education with the teachers several times, and we sometimes visited the pilot schools and inspected the activities of students. We confirmed that the programs such as making maps of streams, investigation of aquatic insects and algae with experience learning of students were very effective for environmental education. And, as the necessity of making a guidebook for biological and chemical monitoring became clear, we started to make a guidebook which is useful for investigation of rivers in North Thailand. The guidebook was made referring to teachers' opinions. We also opened the Environmental Education Workshop in Cambodia and discussed about how to promote environmental education in Cambodia. In the discussion, we strongly felt that introduction of experience learning into EE were important and effective. From now, we will continue to study about the effective methods of EE in South-East Asia countries.