| Project/Area Number |
16402044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAYA Noriko Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70314440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMBAYASHI Tunemichi Ritumeikan University, Graduate School of Correephics and Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80089862)
UMEZAWA Keiichi Rissyo University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80269993)
NIZEKI Shinya Shiga University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324557)
赤木 里香子 岡山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211693)
大嶋 彰 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90176868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Appreciation Education / East Asia / Appreciation Learning / Calligraphy and Painting / Curriculum / Aesthetic Development / 鑑賞 / 美術教育 / 学校 / 表現 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has 2 objectives. 1 To rethink the pluses and minuses of modernism in art education and to establish the educational policy that rooted cultural and traditional viewpoints. 2 To obtain the foundation for practical school classes. The research has been persuaded through the following by the collection of data about the idea of appreciation education and the fieldwork for actual school classes. 1 The thoughts of appreciation education after modern times in East Asia (China, Korea and Taiwan) and the documents of school classes by teachers in each county. 2 The study of appreciation education in East Asia in Europe and U.S and the influence from the appreciation education in Europe and U.S to East Asia. Research results 1 Papers of appreciation education from the viewpoints of each investigator About China; positioning and the idea of appreciation education in China, characteristics and works of the finearts carried by text books About Taiwan; current situation and problem of art education, Taiwanese curriculum for reference About Korea; characteristics of each Modernism in Japan and South Korea, bridging cultures about genre or subject In Europe and America; aspects of East Asian art in the teaching materials and resources, Japanese circumstances of art appreciation 2 " Selected Art Works 101" First, these project members chose the important works from the historical and cultural viewpoint; next they reexamined the works regarding how to learn in school classes, and wrote a manual about art appreciation for teachers and students. The manual has 3 provisions/items; theme of work, highlight of work, position/meaning of art history.