Empirical Study on the Evaluation Method for International Cooperation in Mathematics Education in Developing Countries-Focusing on Pupils' Learning Achievement-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hideki  Graduate School of education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsumi  Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50168621)
BABA Takuya  Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00335720)
ISODA Masami  Tsukuba University, Center for Research on International Cooperation in Educational Development, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (70212967)
MARUYAMA Hideki  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 研究員 (10353377)
KUWAYAMA Hisashi  Graduate School of Education, Research Associate, 大学院教育学研究科, 助手 (90379850)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Cooperation in Education / Mathematics Education / Evaluation / Fraction / Language / Culture / International Exchange among Researchers / Multinational / 基礎学力 / カリキュラム / TIMSS
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is the indicators and methods of evaluation about children's achievement ("attained curriculum") in international cooperation in science and mathematics education, especially in mathematics education, in developing countries. We, however, set the overall framework including "intended curriculum" and "implemented curriculum" to grasp the full picture of teaching and learning of mathematics education in developing countries. Target countries with different historical and sociocultural background were selected in the survey: China in East Asia, the Philippines and Thailand in Southeast Asia, Bangladesh in South Asia, and Ghana and Zambia in Africa. In addition to these countries, the complementary survey was implemented in Japan.
As a result, the research findings are the following:
(i) The process and the result in this research project implied the deep relationship between children's achievement and the language in their classroom. The sociocultural validity of the research tools was revealed to be problematic in any international achievement tests such as TIMSS.
(ii) The result showed that language competence of children played a significant role in the process of problem-solving about fraction, and that "implemented curriculum" which differed from one country to another had much effect on the concept formation of fraction.
The details of above research findings were presented in the international symposium, "International cooperation towards the endogenous development of mathematics education", held in Tokyo on Jan 14th, 2007. Those who have been involved in international cooperation shared and discussed the results as well as co-researchers in this research project.