Project/Area Number |
16402048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA Hiroshi (2005) KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00193392)
村田 武 (2004) 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70030161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Nobuhiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80304765)
SATO Kazuko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (80294908)
MASTUBARA Toyohiko Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
CHIBA Tsukasa Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80346692)
磯田 宏 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00193392)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | free trade agreement / NAFTA / United States of America / Mexico / Chile / Canada / 南米南部共同市場 / アメリカ / フェアトレード / ブラジル |
Research Abstract |
(1)WTO member countries have tried to unify their markets with Free Trade Agreements currently. To forward it export subsidies become a big problem. The hidden export subsidies on main international agricultural items ; grains and dairy products of U.S.A. and Canada, Australia, New Zealand were measured. (2)Trends of agricultural trade between north American countries were analyzed statistically. After the NAFTA took effect north American area became to be more important for the U.S. Grain and feed export from the U.S. had been increased. Trade of vegetable and fruits become more frequent in that area. Meanwhile the U.S. had excess of imports from Mexico, and of exports to Canada. (3)Structural changes of Agriculture and behaviors of agribusiness companies in each country ; Chile, Mexico, Brazil, Canada and U.S.A. were revealed.