Making a detector for observing photons at CERN LHC to clarify ultra-high energy cosmic ray phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16403003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Katsuaki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Systems Engineering, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00013425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDOGAWA Tomoyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Systems Engineering, associate professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (40257225)
TORII Shoii  Waseda Univ., RISE, professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
TAMURA Tadahisa  Kanagawa Univ., Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90271361)
SAKO Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, assistant professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (90324368)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCERN LHC / LHCf / ultra-high energy cosmic rays / calorimeter / very forward particle production / nuclear interaction / LHC / 宇宙線 / 超高エネルギー現象 / タングステン・カロリメー / ファインマンX分布 / タングステン・カロリメータ / x分布 / MAPMT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a detector to be operated at CERN LHC which is expected to work in 2008, and observe the energy spectrum of photons, pi0s and neutrons produced in the very forward region. With that result, we examine various nuclear interaction models used in the Monte-Carlo simulation for development of air showers induced by ultra-high energy cosmic rays.
For this end, we performed a detailed investigation of experimental conditions at CERN, negotiation with researchers in CERN and ouroversee collaborators, submission of experimental proposal, attendance at the committee of referee board, production of a prototype detector and its beam test by CERN SPS, and production and beam test of a detector to be used at real run.
The performance of the proto-type detector was summarized and submitted to Nuclear Instrument and Method A (in press). We presented the project at various international conferences to receive a high appreciation. The evaluation procedure by the CE … More RN LHC committee extended over 2.5 years and our experiment has been formally approved as 6^<th> experiment, LHCf, in the summer of 2007. This is the first experiment except for large ones approved at the start of the LHC project. The detector we made is a calorimeter having 〜40 radiation length of tungsten, consisting of two towers ; one is 2cmx2cm and the other 4cmx4cm cross-sectional area. For the shower center positioning, we use scintillating fibers and multi-anode PMT's. For sampling of absorbed energy, we use plastic scintillator. We also put a manipulator so that the detector position can be controlled remotely during beam exposure.
The detector will be installed at 140 m away from the IP1 interaction point. At that point, the beam pipe splits into two and we can observe neutral particles emitted even in the zero degree by putting the detector just inbetween, where we can find a space of 9cm in width and 35 cm in length in side the TAN for absorbing neutral particles. The pre-installation test was successfully performed in Jan. 2007 and we proved our installation can finish in a short time quickly. Less