| Project/Area Number |
16403004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Shin-ichi KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90044776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMA Hitoshi KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (40150007)
YOSHIOKA Masakazu KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50107463)
AKAI Kazunori KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10184061)
FUNAKOSHI Yoshihiro KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80181436)
OHMI Kazuhito KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10194292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | electron-positron collider / VEPP-2000 / Round-beam collisions / BINP / tesla / solenoid magnets / ソレノイド超伝導電磁石 / 電子陽電子衝突型加速器 / ビームビーム相互作用 / ソレノイド / KEKB加速器 / 電子陽電子衝突型線形加速器 / ブドカー原子核研究所 / ビーム・ビーム相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
An electron-positron collider, VEPP-2000, aims at achieving a maximum luminosity of 2 x 10^<32>cm^<-2>s^<-1> up at 1 GeV per beam, by having round beam collisions between electrons and positrons. Data of hadroninc production by electron-positron collision between 1.4 and 2.0 cms energies are relatively scarce ; if this VEPP-2000 can achieve its design luminosity, experiments using VEPP-2000 will make it possible to understand fundamental processes and contribute much to the advancement of high-energy physics. Round-beam collisions are essentially in one dimension due to their symmetry, and it can be expected that this 1-dimensional feature makes non-linear effect at beam-beam collision substantially weak. Computer simulation done by BINP-KEK collaboration really shows that VEPP-2000 machine will reach its luminosity goal by careful and fine tuning of its operation points. Due to the limitation of available area that houses VEPP-2000, magnets should have high magnetic field. Especially, this machine needs to have two pairs of 13 tesla superconducting solenoid magnets, which are essential to create round beams. The construction of VEPP-2000 has been completed in spring of 2007 and its commissioning has started. In a few years it will produce much physics results.