| Project/Area Number |
16403006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shuhei Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50125390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00213562)
KAMEDA Takao Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (00233974)
SHIRASAWA Kunio Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor (50196622)
SHIRAIWA Takao Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor (90235739)
SUGIURA Konosuke Kitami Insutitute of Technology, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology(JAMSTEC), Institute of observational Research for Global Change(IORGC), Researcher (80344307)
福田 明 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10022237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | IPY (International Polar Year) / Glacier / Eastern Siberia / Suntar Khayata / Oimiyakon / Pole of coldness / Magadan / Sea of Okhotsk / IRP(国際極年) / IGY(国際地球観測年) / 世界の寒極 |
| Research Abstract |
In the period of IGY, Russian Academy has made glaciological researches extensively in Suntar-Khayata Range in Eastern Siberia, where about 180 glaciers were numbered. After the IGY, no observation was done in this area except aerial-photo or satellite observation. After 50 years, we made glaciological and meteorological observations as an activity of IPY. In 2004-2005, meteorological observation was done around Glacier No. 31 in Suntar-Khayata Range (the same place as the station before 50 years,) and at Oimiyakon area. The minimum temperature in a year was -59C at Oimiyakon (about 680m a. s.l.), while it was -45C at Glacier No. 31 (about 2050m a. s.l.), which suggests there was strong temperature-inversion in this area. In 2006-2007, meteorological observation was done between Magadan and Oimiyakon. The minimum temperature in 2007 was below -50C in inner region, -59.7C at Oimiyakon, while it was higher at coastal region, -23.2C at Magadan. Glaciers retreated 50-150m in length in the Northern massif from Little Ice Age to 1970's, and 100-200m in the Southern massif. This difference would derive from the difference of climate change between Sea of Okhotsk area and Arctic area.