Oversea Research on the Bou-Azzer Ophiolite (Morocco) of Proterozoic Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shoji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20107684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATARI Akira  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90184572)
MIYASHITA Sumio  Niigata University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60200169)
MORISHITA Tomoaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80334746)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBou-Azzer / ophiolite / Proterozoic / harzburgite / highly refractory character / Ni-bearing magnetite / Co ores / モロッコ / 蛇紋岩化 / コバルト・ニッケル鉱床 / Mnに富むスピネル / モホ遷移帯 / クロミタイト
Research Abstract
The Bou-Azzer ophiolite, Morroco, of Proterozic age has been known to have a well-preserved ophiolite stratigraphy. It is significantly dismembered, being composed of peridotites, isotropic gabbro, dolerite dikes and volcanic rocks. The rocks are highly altered or metamorphosed. Completely serpentinized harzburgite with strong foliation comprises the mantle section of the ophiolite. Small amount of dunite and pyroxenite are concordant and discordant, respectively. Small concordant chromitite pods are not rare. Dunite is predominate near the contact with the gabbroic section, having frequent gabbroic bands. This lithology is equivalent to the Moho transition zone. Relic textures and spinel chemistry constrained initial lithology and chemical characteristics of the peridotites. The Cr# of spinet is >0.6 in harzburgite and >0.7 in chromitite, indicating a refractory character of the mantle section of the Bou-Azzer ophiolite. Late-intrusive wehrlite was found in the gabbroic rocks. Constituent rocks are basically similar to those in the Phanerozoic ophiolites, such as the Oman ophiolite, except for the refractory character of the mantle section. The highly refractory character of the mantle section may be one of characteristics of the Proterozoic ophiolite.
To be interesting, secondary clots or veins of magnetite (sometimes Ni-bearing) are common to the serpentinized harzburgite. Secondary chromian spinels with appreciable amounts of Mn, Co and Ni are occasionally found in harzburgite. These elements were expelled from olivine upon serpentinization because serpentine minerals are low in them relative to olivine. They are mobile and could precipitate to form magnetite clots/veins of were incorporated in chromian spinels. The mobility of these elements are possibly related to precipitation as ores (arsenides) (= Bou-Azzer Co ores) around the boundary of the ophiolitic serpentinite.