Interannual variation in carbon uptake by vegetation of Taiga in Eastern Siberia and its response to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Professor (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTE Nobuhito  Tokyo University, Grad School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Associate Professor, 准教授 (10233199)
KAGAWA Akira  Hokkaido University, Dept. of Wood Properties, Researcher (40353635)
ISHII Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assistant Professor (40222955)
ICHIYANAGI Kimpei  JAMSTEC, Institute of Observational Research for Global Change, Researcher (50371737)
TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Assistant Professor (60237071)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon cycle / Taiga / permafrost / water cycle / photosynthesis / interannual variation / ecosystem / production / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
Terrestrial ecosystem on permafrost in Eastern Siberia shows large interannual variation depending on moisture condition. In order to observe the variation observations on soil moisture and vegetation were carried out at Spasskaya Pad Experimental Forest near Yakutsk. Soil moisture varied depending on the balance between precipitation and transpiration. Runoff was negligible usually, however, analysis of soil moisture budget suggested that it probably occurred in extremely wet condition. The isotopic composition of soil and sap water showed that during drought soil water in lower part of active layer was transported upward and used for transpiration, while under wet condition rainwater infiltrated and taken up by plants.
Vegetation responds to the soil moisture. Photosynthetic activity of larch needle was relatively constant every year, which is elucidated by constant availability of soil moisture supplied from snow thaw. On the other hand, that in latter half of summer was limited during drought. GBH increment of larch also showed correlation with the soil moisture at the year. Carbon isotope ratio of larch needles showed negative correlation with the soil moisture in the late summer of the previous year, indicating that carbon taken up by photosynthesis once stored then used for needle production in the following year. Results in 13C tracer experiments also supported this. Needle litter fall production increased with two-year time-lag from the increase in soil moisture, which was elucidated by the favorable conditions in the late summer of the previous year on the soil moisture carried over and radiation.