Relationship between the chemical component of atmospheric aerosols collected in the pan-Sea-of-Japan area and the development in the area of the boundary of China, Russia and North Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masahiro  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor (00271594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOHJI Tetsuji  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor (80092790)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (40115267)
ZIN Chang  Toyama University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor (20301822)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPan-Sea-of-Japan / Environmental Analysis / Atmospheric Transportation / Inorganic Substances / Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons / Nitroarenes / 大気エアロゾル / 鉄成分 / 国際連合 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア連邦:中華人民共和国 / 環日本海域 / 地域開発 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
Some atmospheric aerosols collected in Toyama, Kanazawa and Vladivostok were analyzed to estimate the relationship between the growth of economic activities in the boundary area of China, Russia and North Korea. The United Nations planned the economic development in this area called "The Greater Tumen Initiative". But because of the bad economic situation of North Korea, the development really carried out in the area of Vladivostok suburbs and northeastern China. So, we had focused on the study of the relationship between the economic growth of Vladivostok suburb area and northeastern China area, and the chemical components of atmospheric aerosols in Toyama, Kanazawa, Vladivotok and Liaoning Province.
Concentration of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and nitro polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (N-PAHs) in the airborne particulate collected in some places in northeastern China showed more than 10 times higher than those of Tokyo, suggesting that main energy source in northeastern China are coal burning. This may resulted in the high concentration of PAHs and N-PAHs in the aerosols. Changes in the energy source or the development of combustion system in these area will contribute to the decrease in the concentrations. In 3 years of the research period, we could not confirm the decrease of the concentrations.
Because of the changes in the Russian policy during the research period, we could not continue bringing out some samples collected in Russia to Japan. So finally, we analyzed a sample which was collected in Vladivostok before the political change in Russia, and we have compared the data on the analysis of the aerosol samples collected in Toyama which were analyzed by ICP spectrometry in Japan and XRDF in Russia. The results will be published in the report.