| Project/Area Number |
16404005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Nobuhiro Chiba Univ., Faculty of Horticulture, Assoc. Prof., 園芸学部, 助教授 (80212215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KON Hisashi Chiba Univ., Faculty of Horticulture, Prof., 園芸学部, 教授 (60153706)
MATSUDA Tomoyoshi Chiba Univ., Graduate school of Sci. and Tech., Prof., 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (70159151)
KIMURA Reiji Tottori Univ., Ins. Arid land research Center, Assoc. Prof., 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80315457)
KAMICHIKA Makio Tottori Environmental Univ., Vice President, なし, 副学長 (20032310)
WANG Cuffing Hokkaido Univ., Graduate school of Agric., Lecturer, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (30301873)
井上 京 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30203235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Yellow river / Desertification / Climatic Production / Water resource / Soil and water conservation / Precipitation / Evapo-Transpiration / Pasturage / 水士保持 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is conducted in the Loess Plateau in the northwestern part of China In our research, desertification will occur in case that "Climatic Production Factors" such as the climatic primary production of plants exceeds "Inhibition Factors" such as the soil moisture and pasturage. Three groups are organized in our project members they are "Digital mesh data group", "Agronomy group" and "Pasturage group" and they are took part in our project as follows : 1) "Digital mesh data group" : It made mesh data of "climatic production factors" and investigated at the research field if the mesh data showed improper results. 2) "Agronomy group" : It developed models for "inhibition factors" for mesh data and the models are applied to mesh data. It also investigated at the research field if the mesh data showed improper results. 3) "Pasturage group" : It checked the products of "Digital mesh data group" and compared its results with pasturage intensity. Finally, we made the hazard map to the Loess plateau with its resolution of 10km and it will contribute to protection of desertification for the Loess plateau.