Investigation on Teleconnection and Prediction of Water-Related Disasters and Abnormal Weather in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (80144327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research institute, Associate Professor (40227088)
CHIKAMORI Hidetaka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor (40217229)
KAWAMURA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10177735)
USHIYAMA Motoyuki  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Science, Associate Professor (80324705)
YOSHITANI Jun'ichi  Public Works Research Institute, Senior Researcher (90355834)
諏訪 浩  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00093253)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
山本 晴彦  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEl Nino-Southern Oscillation / teleconnection / water disaster risk / social impact assessment / prediction of risk / land use change / abnormal weather / spatio-temporal correlation / 水害経緯図 / 北極振動 / 南方振動指数 / 被害ポテンシャル / 水害生起頻度 / 被害状況 / 地表面変化 / リスク予想
Research Abstract
This research aims at systematically summarizing historical events and various aspects of water-related disasters in East Asia, focusing on the relation ship of global climate and oceanographic-meteorological factors such as El-Nino Southern Oscillation, impacts of water-related disasters on the society and countermeasures, and water hazard risk predicted in the future. The main activities include :
(1) Mapping and chronological approach: Various kinds of data are collected such as hydro-meteorological data, locations of disasters, time, statistics of human damage and economic loss in China, Korea, Vietnam and the Philippines. Analytical research was implemented to compare the changes of natural and social conditions and the changes in water-related disasters in terms of human damage, economic loss, magnitudes of floods and droughts.
(2) Spatio-temporal correlation and teleconnection between water-related disasters and abnormal weather: Teleconnection was investigated by analyzing the re … More lationship between the spatial patterns of Antarctic Oscillation (AO)and South Oscillation Index (SOI) when abnormal weather took place and the occurrence of torrential rainfall and disasters caused in East Asian countries in terms of historical characteristics of abnormal hydrological phenomena and possible meteorological variations.
(3) Water hazard risk and land use change: Change of the land surface conditions in river basins in each country was investigated, based on satellite imageries, aerial photographs and the thematic maps of topography, geology and land use. Also investigated is the change of hydrological change in runoff and water hazard risks caused by the development of agricultural lands, urbanization, and construction of reservoirs.
(4) Occurrence of water hazards, social impacts assessment and prediction of risks: Probabilistic approach was tried to clarify the change of frequency of floods and droughts with the times. Various records were collected to analyze how the occurrence of water hazards depends on abnormal weather and the consequences by people's concerns, advancement of information and telecommunication (IT)systems, and social change of awareness. Less