Chemical and genetic diversity of Ligularia species of Yunnan province of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40158887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Ryo  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30287916)
SEKINE Yasuhiko  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80222074)
TORI Motoo  Tokushima Bunri Univ, Fac of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90163956)
NAGANO Hajime  Ochanomizu Univ, Dept of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10114919)
OHSAKI Ayumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ, Inst of Biomaterial and Bioengineering, Assistant, 生体材料研, 助手 (50161360)
宗野 真和  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10221342)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLigularia / Yunnan / Diversity / Furanoeremophilane / atpB-rbcL / ITS / International / China / atpB-rbcL間遺伝子
Research Abstract
Field research was carried out in August, 2004-2006, and about 25 Ligularia species were collected as well as hybrid species. It was found that L. cymbulifera and L. duciformis were dominated species in Zhongdian and Litang areas, respectively. For L. tongolensis, L. cymbulifera, L. pleurocaulis, L. virgaurea, and L. tsangchenensis, 10 to 20 samples of each species were collected, and their chemical composition in root and the nucleotide sequences were analyzed. A small diversity was observed for L. tongolensis, while L. cymbulifera was uniform in both chemical composition and the base sequences. Both L. pleurocaulis and L. tsangchanensis could be divided into Yunnan-type and Sichuan-type. Difference in chemical constituents between two types was large in L. tsangchanensis, while two types of L. pleurocaulis were found to be produced related furanoeremophilanes. L. virgaurea in Sichuan province was also divided into two types, but they were not separated geographically. Several new com … More pounds, including virga renones A-D and virgaurenolide A, were isolated and their structures were determined based on spectral data. Analysis of chemical composition and base sequences were also carried out for L. dictyoneura, L. vellerea, L. kanaitzensis, L. latihastata, and L. duciformis, and the presence of intra-specific diversity in each species were clarified. It was found that many different patterns are present in intra-specific diversity. Also, the diversity in chemical composition does not consistent with genetic diversity in some species. Relation between chemical composition and taxonomy was also found. For example, 3,6,15-oxigenated furanoeremophilanes were isolated from Corimbosae species such as L. tongolensis, L. cymbulifera, and L. atroviolacea, while 6,15-oxigenated compounds were obtained from L. vellerea, a Scapicaulis species. Ligularia species producing furano-compounds are though to be ecologically predominant, based on the analysis of L. kanaitzensis, L. dictyoneura, and L. tsangchanensis, and the observation in field. Less