Investigation on Alternative Cement Materials in East Africa and Their Sustainable Supply Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70216307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Professor (30177927)
YAGI Tomomi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30293905)
OSHIMA Yoshinobu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (10362451)
ITOH Yoshito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30111826)
ASANO Eiichi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (90351684)
小野 紘一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283622)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCement / Quality Control / Environment Impact reduction / Eco-cement / 固化土ブロック / 代替セメント材料 / 固化ブロック / 基準 / ポゾラン / SSB / 大地溝帯 / ケニア
Research Abstract
The investigation on alternative cement materials and their application to civil infrastructure construction was carried out by focusing Kenya in East Africa, with helpful assistance from Prof Walter, O. Oyawa and Dr. Kiptanui J.A. Too of Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology. The following conclusions are obtained.
As for the alternative cement materials, the large amount of pozzolana which may have high possibility to replace the ordinary cement were found. Then, the stabilized soil blocks made of mixing the pozzolanic cement and local soils were made and assessed for local housing construction. Even though the low amount of cement mixed with pozzolana, about 7%, the strength of SSB can have enough compressive strength which was enough for low rise housing construction. Particularly it was found that the initial strength was a little low; then, the strength increased with time. It was also found that the Japanese traditional "Donou" made of plastic bags and local soils filled in the bag are good enough to made road foundation in rural area as labor-based construction technology, which can sustainably maintain the local road network in order to transport agricultural products to the market in urban area. However, the current road condition is not so good to transport the heavy cementious materials to be process somewhere near urban area, so that it was recommended the factory should be located close to the mining place of pozzolana.
Even though the proposed technology is suitable for developing countries, this cannot be a business; that is, based on low cost, labor-based construction and local material, so that grass roots technology transfer methodology should be employed for developing the rural area of East African countries.