Investigation of Seismic Hazard in Nile Delta Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2006)
Waseda University (2005)
Kyoto University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kobe Gakuin University, Institute for Interdisciplinary Education, Professor, 学際教育機構, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50126471)
HORI Muneo  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
SAWADA Sumio  Kyoto university, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
HONDA Riki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (60301248)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60273463)
張 至鎬  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70367051)
濱田 政則  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30164916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNail delta / Cairo city / Crust structure / Seismic activities / Gravity anomaly / AR-MA process / Simulation of earthquake motion / Fault mechanism / カイロ / 地震危険度 / 地震活動度 / 微動計測 / 強震動の予測法 / ナイルデルタ / 地震観測 / 地盤調査 / 地質調査 / ボーリングデータ / 地盤構造
Research Abstract
To conduct seismic hazard analyses in Nail delta area we need the information of ground structure and amplification effect of seismic motion in the area. However earthquake observations and detail ground explorations have not been conducted in Nail delta. The information to be used for determining fault rupture parameters of a future earthquake has not also been corrected although the seismic activities and crust structure and its movement as well as gravity anomaly in the area surrounding Cairo city has surveyed form the beginning of 1950
The purpose of this study is to collect data of historical and recent seismic activities surrounding Cairo city for estimating fault mechanisms of earthquakes which caused sever damage to infrastructures in Cairo city. Based on these data we proposed future earthquake scenarios for simulating proper seismic design earthquake motions. The soil exploration data were also collected.
Using collected data earthquake motions of a future event are synthesized by superposing stochastic small earthquake motion. To developed a method for synthesize stochastic small earthquake motions using the AR-MA process we collected observed small earthquake motions at several places in Cairo city. The effect of strike, dip angle of the fault and a starting point of rupture on an attenuation of peak acceleration was investigated. The attenuation characteristic of peak accelerations obtained from simulated earthquake motions were studied in order to investigate the relation between peak accelerations and positions of the fault to the observation points. The peak acceleration at the region near the fault was much influenced by the difference of the starting point of rupture as well as the magnitude and the epicenter distance.