| Project/Area Number |
16404013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIKAWA Yasuto Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
HAYASHI Taichi Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
NAKAKITA Eiichi Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
TODA Keiichi Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70273521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | South Korea / Typhoon RUSA / Flood disaster / Rainfall disaster / Typhoon disaster / Rainfall-runoff model / Distributed rainfall-runoff model / Real-time flood forecasting / 実時間流出予測 / 台風MAEMI / 流出予測 / 台風予測 / 流出モデル / 洪水モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In 2002, Typhoon RUSA brought historical rainfall to the Korean Peninsula, which caused the largest-ever flood disaster thought South Korea. In 2003, Typhoon MAEMI hit the south parts of South Korea. The damage was estimated to 5,600 billion won, which is the largest-ever loss in South Korea. In 2004, 10 typhoons hit Japan, which is the highest record since the observation began. In this year, active rainfall fronts also caused heavy flood disasters at Niigata-Fukushima and Fukui areas. As stated, both countries suffered severe flood disasters consecutively in resent years. In this research, flood disaster development mechanisms in both countries with similar climate, topography, life style, population density etc. were investigated comparatively through physical and social scientific view points. At the same time, a distributed hydrologic model developed in our research group was applied to Korean catchments to clarify the transferability of the hydrologic model in both countries. In addition, to improve the accuracy of short-term flood predictions, a real-time flood forecasting method incorporating a distributed rainfall-runoff model is newly developed. In both countries, advanced database systems for topography, hydrologic information etc. are well developed. A real-time hydrologic observation system including radar rainfall nowcasting is also available. To fully utilize the hydrologic observation information, a stochastic real-time distributed flood prediction method with a rainfall forecasting considering its prediction error is proposed.