Field Works of Schoolchildren's & Adults' Adaptation to Winter in Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究所, 教授 (00001991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80301935)
MORI Taro  Kushiro National College, Associate Prof., 助教授 (70312387)
SETOGUCHI Go  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20226674)
HONMA Yoshinori  Iwate Prefectural University, Associate Prof., 盛岡短期大学部, 助教授 (90331272)
HAYASHI Motoya  Miyagi Gakuin Women University, Professor, 教授 (40320600)
佐藤 彰治  釧路工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (40141858)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadaptation to winter / winter cities / microclimate design / play grounds / supports for going out / life style / 屋外活動観察 / 衣服下の微気候 / 学童
Research Abstract
We have common subjects in Cold Regions. One of them is development and substantiality of outdoor life in winter. In this research project, schoolchildren were asked by questionnaire method how much they like or hate winter. For comparing with adults' adaptation to winter, adults were also asked by the same questionnaire method. The field works were done in Japan (Sapporo, Morioka and Sendai), Canada (Waterloo and Gatineau), Finland (Espoo), Russia (Khabarovsk) and China (Harbin) in the winter season in 2005.
Playing by schoolchildren and going out by adults such as typical outdoor lives in the winter season were observed in the above cold regions. Particularly, microclimates of schoolchildren under their overcoat were measured while going out and indoor climate in their bedrooms were also measured while sleeping.
In the international forum attended by investors and research cooperators such as urban researchers, city planners, landscape architects, play ground designers and administrators in Winter Cities, how to have pleasures through outdoor activities and how to set up public open spaces for supporting active outdoor lives and how to make up networks of community for adapting to winter were discussed. Interesting facts and some proposals were found out from this investigation.
Good fruits after oversea field works and international forum will be spread to citizen in winter cities through institutes and administrative announcement.