Surveys of Thermal Environments on Vernaculars in South-East Asia and in Mid-East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOSEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30172117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNAI Hidenobu  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40134481)
TAKAMURA Masahiko  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80343614)
MORITA Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60267325)
ANDOU Naomi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10297997)
FURUKAWA Nobuhisa  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120833)
朴 賛弼  法政大学, 工学部, 助手 (20350217)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThermal environment / Air environment / Vernacular / Measurement / Simulation / Mid-east / Southeast Asia / Cave dwelling / 蒸暑気候 / 年較差 / 採風塔
Research Abstract
This research deals with the analysis of vernaculars with the view points of the environmental methods as well as with the historical view points. The authors carried out the field measurements of various vernaculars which exist in real situations, for example, the raised floor typed houses in areas of the South-east Asia, the cave-typed houses in Iran and the North Africa. The outdoor temperature and humidity and wind speed and wind direction were measured in summer seasons by means of thermometers and anemometers etc., and the data were analyzed as follows:
1) The traditional pilotis typed houses (raised floor typed houses) in Thailand
2) The traditional houses with the wind catcher in Iran of hot arid region
3) The underground houses in Tunisia of desert weather area
4) The cave typed houses at Cappadocia in Iran of hot arid region
5) The tent typed and movable houses in Mongolia
6) Outdoor thermal and wind environments on the port city Gallipoli in the south Italia
These research data and the results can be used for the building measures as the natural energy consumption style, and also they will be used to create the sustainable environment based on the environmental friendliness.