Research on architectural activity of Japanese period in south Sakhalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KADO Yukihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40001995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Research Asso., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60001989)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKarafuto / Sakhalin / industrial heritage / lighthouse / Takugin Bank / museum / Karafuto Nichi Nichi Shinbun / survey / 実測図 / 歴史的建造物 / 近代建築 / 実測調査
Research Abstract
The result of this research is as follows.
1.After survey on six historical buildings of Japanese period, the former Toyohara branch of Hokkaido Takushoku Bank (the Sakhalin State Art Museum,1930), the former Conference building Karafuto-Cho (the Public Prosecutors Office of Russian Army,1934), the former Karafuto-Cho Museum (the Sakhalin State Museum,1937), the former official residence for the director of the Karafuto-Cho (the Veterinary Science Laboratory of Russian Army,1924), the former Toyohara town office(1928) and the former sulfur warehouse of the Toyohara factory of Oji Paper Co.,Ltd., we made 47drawings of survey buildings, investigated the history of each buildings and evaluated them in architectural history.
2.We executed the existing circumstance of two lighthouses, the former Sounin-Misaki (Kuznetsova cap lighthouse and the former Nakashiretoko-Misaki (Aniva cape) lighthouse, and the former wireless telegraph station and the official six houses in Sattuto (Yuzhnoye) which had not been investigated so far. Especially, is important that the survey of Aniva cape lighthouse was the first investigation by the Japanese after World War II.
3. We collected 2.372 articles relating for the development process of urban area and the architectural activities in Karafuto Nichi Nichi-Shinbun (newspaper). After four classifications of 1) the growth and trend of city, 2) the urban development project and the various facilities, 3) the location of the paper factory and its influence and 4)architectural activities, and we arranged them as excel data. Additionally we were able to collect the articles on the industrial heritages related to lighthouses, railways and mine facilities.