Development of autonomous acoustic observation system using click sounds emitted by small cetacean and field experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10114604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URA Tamaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
ASADA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60323648)
SUGIMATSU Harumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Fellow, 生産技術研究所, 特定プロジェクト研究員 (90436577)
KOJIMA Junichi  KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Project leader, プロジェクト・リーダー (50416575)
YANAGISAWA Masao  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30170781)
石井 和男  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (10291527)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSmall Odontoceti species / River dolphin / Ganges river dolphin / Baiji / High frequency / Click / Beam form / Hydrophone array / 小型歯鯨類 / ヨクスコウカワイルカ / クリック音 / 音響観測装置 / 揚子江カワイルカ / 鳴音 / 音響解析 / スナメリ / 全自動観測
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed an advanced autonomous acoustic observation system using click sounds emitted by small Odontoceti species such as the Irrawaddy dolphin and the Ganges river dolphin. These species are endangered because of environmental change due to human activities. Understanding their population and underwater behavior is important to examine the methods to preserve them, so that we developed the multi-hydrophone array system which can detect their location of clicks source using LBL system and SBL system and record them. Thus, we can achieve dolphin's 3D-locationos in semi-real time. Then, by analyzing the data in off-line, we can identify more detailed location and bio-sonar characteristics of dolphins to know their underwater behavior
After testing the array targeting the finless porpoise which belongs to Odontoceti species and inhabits Japanese costal area, we brought it to India in January, 2006. Purpose of the visit is to observe the Irrawaddy dolphin, approximatel … More y 100 numbers of which inhabit in Chilika Lake in Orissa state in India. Collaborating with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, CDA (Cilika Development Authority) and WWF-India, we deployed the array to the Lake and recorded clicks data. We succeed in achieving some dolphins trajectories in semi-real time. Based on this result, WWF-India has agreed to apply the system to Ganges river dolphin survey. We made experiments on an isolated Ganges river dolphin which was found at the upper stream of Budhabalanga river in Orissa state in December 2005. From data, Ganges river dolphin's special characteristics such as very narrow beam pattern (12°) have been claritied. Then, we made preliminary experiments in Ganges river in February 2007, in Narora on the outskirts of Delhi. It is expected that we will develop a robust and compact acoustic system for Ganges river dolphin survey, which is suitable for the harsh river environment. In regard to Irrawaddy dolphin survey, we have developed a proto-type of autonomous real time acoustic system for a long term monitoring which consists of a water base and a land base. Construction and monitoring started in January 2007. We came up with conclusion that more concrete observatories and infrastructure for communication networks such as internet system should be constructed to develop a new monitoring system which can connect what is happening under the lake with the world in real time. Less