Effect of Natural Gas Leakage from Gas Pipeline in Permafrost Regions on Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Specially Appointed Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (90360932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Syunji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10332470)
FUKUDA Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
BROUCHIKOV Anatoli (BROUCHKOV Anatoli)  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (80333649)
ANATOLI Brouchikov  Hokkaido Univ., Museum, Professor (80333699)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPermafrost / Chilled Gas Pipeline / Natural Gas Leakage / Frost Heaving / 世界標準 / 地球温暖化 / 永久凍土調査 / 凍上
Research Abstract
A report which said that huge amount of natural gases are leaking from gas pipeline in West Siberia where permafrost is predominant, arose our research incentive. Since then our team in Hokkaido University started researches on the prevention measures of the gas leakage in Fairbanks Alaska along with the survey on the leakage through Japanese trade company. However the report by the trade company was found to be luck of reality then we have decided that we will do it by our selves.
In 2004, we could attend an international conference held in Tyumen, which had a field excursion to West Siberia for inspecting gas pipelines in West Siberia by helicopter. We have confirmed that some parts of the pipelines are exposed in the air. Then we realized that we need another field survey to inspect in detail. In August Prof. Brouchikov visited Moscow and Tyumen to have interviews with potential person who can arrange our field survey. He has interviewed 10 scientists and engineers and recommended us … More a Russian academician, V. P. Melnikov who is the director of the Institute of Earth Cryosphere in Tyumen. We have asked him a brief report on the recent conditions in West Siberia regarding gas pipeline, and arrangement of our field survey in 2005.
In the summer of 2005, owing to the academician Melnikov's effort, we could survey in Medvezhye Gas Field with two engineers from Gazprom and two associate professors from Oil and Gas University in Tyumen. Almost 100% of the gas pipeline in the area was found to be exposed in the air whereas these were buried 30years ago. Since they have been utilizing positive gas temperature pipeline system, the surrounding permafrost was thawed and then washed or pipe was up-lifted by its buoyancy. Therefore, we have confirmed the rationality of chilled gas pipeline system.
In 2006, we have co-held a workshop in Fairbanks, Alaska with University of Alaska Fairbanks, planning to explain the required quality of pipeline and technologies to achieve it, and technological tasks still remained to be developed. Again owing to the effort by academician Melnikov, we could have 10 participants from Gazprom, and then 15 from oil major companies. Totally we had 87 participants from 6 different countries. We are confident that our objectives of this workshop was successfully fulfilled. However, due to the severe competition between oil major companies, it would be rather difficult to built a cooperation between Gazprom and oil major companies for the future technological development.
Therefore, in order to secure the reliability of gas transportation from permafrost regions in Russia, we had better support Russian engineers to accomplish reliable gas pipeline. Less