Effect of Environmental Regulations on 3R(Reuse, Reduce and Recycle)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16404023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20112360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Etsuro  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (70312650)
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10264350)
GRABDA Mariusz  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Post doctoral Fellow, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究機関研究員 (00400432)
葛西 栄輝  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50134044)
MARIUSZ Grabda  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsenvironmental regulations / RoHs directive / Reach directive / test of hazards substances / マテリアルフロー / 3R技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境政策 / 環境技術 / フッ素 / RoHS指令
Research Abstract
Investigations of environmental regulations of oversea countries and Japan and their effects on the industrial structure have been done in the present study. For example, an introduction of severe regulation of F in waste water forced to decrease the use of CaF2 in Steel making industry. Such relations were observed in other fields like a relation between Car Recycling Low and developments of recycling processes for shredder bluffs.
RoHs directive has also given a strong effect on development lead free solder. Use of lead free solder, however, did not show clear effect to decrease environmental risk.
Two Rigorous legislations with realistic timetables acts plays as key catalysts of change in water pollution abatement. But, generally, they provide no incentive to achieve better than the prescribed standards. The direct regulations are necessary pre-condition for successful implementation of economic instruments.
WEEE directive is also very important to understand the relation between an environmental regulation and industrial activity. An comparison between WEEE directive in EU and Home applicants recycling low in Japan. Recycling processes of WEEE is almost same but system is different in each low. Japanese recycling low doen't cover small domestic applicants. Then, We investigated the matter that should be taken into consideration about future metal resource recycling. As a result we propose new system " Concept of artificial mineral (ore) deposit (conception)". This concept( Reserve to Stock ) proposes a kind of paradigm change. It is the concept of beginning to deal with some recycling metals like common are resources, which have been treated as waste. It enables to develop possibility of further metal recycling, introduce the concept of the stockpile to the future, and reduce environmental impact.