Scientific Study of the Traditional Knowledge for common life used by the minority tribes in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Motoyoshi  Ochanomizu University, Institute of Environmental Science for Human Life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (10170713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu University, Human Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (50156337)
TOMINAGA Noriko  Ochanomizu University, Institute of Environmental Science for Human Life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (30164031)
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu University, Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10077480)
MORIMITSU Yasujirou  Ochanomizu University, Human Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00244533)
OTAKI Masahiro  Ochanomizu University, Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
香西 みどり  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部文化研究科, 助教授 (10262354)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMyanmar / Life environmental / Traditional medicinal plants / Culture of rice / Limnology / Lotus fiber / Natural resources / Minority / 天然資源の調査 / 麻薬植物(ケシ)
Research Abstract
The minorities in Myanmar have each own traditional life style, and, their cultures are valuable for their modem life styles. But the union of Myanmar is closed for foreign countries to accept big science programs. Our project, whose objective is use of medicinal plants for the substitution of opium poppy, was permitted by the cabinet on 2004. Then we finished the preparatory research in a few minorities in the Kachin State of northern part of Myanmar.
Two year project (2004 and 2005) had four main points ; (1)What kinds of foods (rice, vegetables and fish)are used for cocking and how to cock main foods. (2)What kinds of medicinal plants are used for traditional medicines and what are functions of each plant, and what kinds of chemical components are found. (3)What kind of fibers and dyes are used for traditional clothes and what are functions of those materials. (4)What degree of contamination of microorganisms and chemicals in streams and the drinking water are found. Additionally, a basic study of the Bio-toilet shall be set up in the origin of river in mountainous regions.
The result of the four programs : (1)the main food in Myanmar is rice and the 11 kinds of rice were sold in markets. The characteristics of these rice were different on the taste and the chemical components after cooking. (2)More than 200 species were used by traditional healers. We found several interesting medicinal plants in Kachin State. (3)The petiole fiber of the lotus is used for the yellow clothes in Inle Lake. The red dye is from lac insect. (4)The drinking water is contaminated by microorganism everywhere in Myanmar. The Inle Lake water is rich of chemicals by the water cultivation of the tomato.
Myanmar is one of the natural resource rich coutries in Asia. We have a chance to study minority cultures which include use of abundant natural recourses. We hope to continue the advanced projects near future.