| Project/Area Number |
16405005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eisuke Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00004482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Jun-ichi Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40186408)
MIZOTA Chitoshi Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
TAKEHARA Akihide Iwate University, Fac.Human. & Soc.Sci, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40216932)
SHIKANO Shuiti Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (70154185)
OHUTA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助手 (10221128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Lake Chany Complex / western Siberia / inland saline lake / food web / NOAA images / carbon, nitrogen, sulfur stable isotope / lake surface fluctuation / biotic community / 国際研究者交流 / 炭素・窒素・硫黄安定同位対比 / 植生 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted food web analyses of fish community as well as plankton at two sites in the estuarine part of Chany Lake (West Siberia, Russia) using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios. The results showed that most fish fry collected had low mobility and fed on zooplankton grew in each site, and there was a spatial separation of planitonic food webs including fish fry between the sites. Migration of mobile piscivorous predators combined the spatially segregated food chains in the estuary. Isotopic signatures of adult cyprinid fishes revealed that macrophytic (or epiphytic) production was incorporated into the food web through epifaunal grazers and the herbivorous/benthivorous cyprinid pathway, though phytoplankton played an important role in the shallow and highly productive Lake Chany complex. We can conclude that omnivorous cyprinids contribute to the complex littoral food web structure where macrophytes are a significant primary producer. The major chemistry of solutes in natura
… More
l waters from the Lake Chany complex and nearby lakes in western Siberia, Russia, is comparable to modern seawater. Dissolved sulfates are characterized by a markedly high sulfur isotopic signature and the values can be distinguished from those in similar saline lakes in northern Kazakhstan, the Aral Sea, Lake Barhashi, and gypsum deposits in the Altai Mountains. A possible source of the dissolved sulfates in the Lake Chany basin is the inheritance of a hidden connate from eastern Paleozoic ranges that involve Lower Cambrian formations with distinctly heavy sulfur isotope values. We evaluated the seasonal changes in the lake area and surrounding vegetation of the Lake Chany complex using NOAA satellite images of the ice-free periods from 1999 to 2004. Compared to ground-truth data, the areas seem to be influenced by the inflow of snow-melt and reed growth. At the isolated Yudinskii Pool, large interannual differences were observed from August to October. Yudinskii Pool may be affected by annual fluctuation in precipitation and evaporation. Therefore, the Yudinskii area is considered sensitive to climate of southwestern Siberia. Less