Inter-relationships between Forest stand structure and nitrogen dynamics in Siberian taiga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2007)
Ryukoku University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Akira  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Professor (90288647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Takuya  Kyoto University, Forestry & For Prod. Res. Inst, Senior Researcher (70353638)
MATSUURA Yojiro  Kyoto University, Forestry & For Prod. Res. Inst, Senior Researcher (20353857)
TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, Field Science Ed. & Research Center, Associate Prof (60237071)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarix gmelinii / Russia / Siberia / permafrost / forest ecosystem / biomass / fertilization / nitrogen dynamics / 地球温暖化 / 窒素循環 / 森林構造発達 / 国際研究者交流 / 永久凍土地帯
Research Abstract
Biomass increases gradually in a predictable pattern with decrease in stand density in general plant populatioins when growing in relatively dense condition. This quantitative relationship is called the "Self-thinning rule." However, data analysis from larch stands of Siberia that grow on permafrost show that decrease in stand density is associated with leveling-off of aboveground biomass at constant values, which is against the "common sense" in ecology. We consider that the permafrost limits the depth of frozen soil that can be thawed in the summer, leading to limitation of sail nutrients, thus limiting the value of the attainable aboveground biomass. We termed this phenomenon "the biomass limitation hypothesis." This research investigated the changes in nitrogen dynamics and that in forest structure and function that are associated with a controlled fertilization experiment in larch forests with nitrogen fertilizers.
We confirmed that the larch forests on permafrost are ecosystems where the patterns of nitrogen dynamics are rather difficult to described accurately. The general levels of nitrogen mineralization are very small, and their spatial variation was very large. Also immobilization of mineralized nitrogen was suggested to have occurred due to uptake of mineralized nitrogen by soil micro-organisms. Four seasons of nitrogen fertilization showed increase in nitrogen concentration of some forest floor plants ; however, the structure of larch forests was unchanged. It was strongly indicated that nitrogen is a limiting nutrient element for tree growth in this forest. Results of the present investigation were published in proceedings of international conferences and in scientific journals. Additional papers are also being published in the near future. Findings of the present research are being published as a monograph in the Ecological Studies Series of Springer-Verlag, a German publisher. Its manuscript is near-completion.