Evolution of Macaques(genus Macaca)in Indochina Peninsula : mainly the rhesus(Macaca mulatto)and long-tailed macaques(M. fascicularis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yuzuru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Insitute, Assoc. Prof. (40172978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Insitute, Assoc. Prof (00177750)
OI Toru  Kyoto University, Forestry & Forest Products Res Institute, Chief of Res. Grp (10201964)
IZUMIYAMA Shigeyuki  Shinshu Univ, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof (60432176)
MARUHASHI Tamaki  Musashi Univ, Faculty of Humanities, Prof (20190564)
大澤 秀行  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60027498)
後藤 俊二  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMacaca / Biodiversity / Indochina Peninsula / speciation / geogrpahical variation / hybridization / introgression / refugia / アカゲザル / カニクイザル / 系統地理学 / 進化 / インドシナ / Macaca / 亜種 / 地域変異 / マカク / 東南アジア / Macaca mulatta / Macaca fascicularis / 分布 / Introgression / 交雑帯 / 亜種分化
Research Abstract
Rhesus (Macaca mulatta, Mm hereafter) and long-tailed macaques(M. fascicularis, Mf)are successful species as exhibited by their extensive distribution in Asia. The two species are phylogentically close with each other, and have the boundary zone of distribution in SE Asia around 15-20° North. The geographical variants of Mm are not regarded as subspecies but groups (Fooden, 2000), and eastern and western groups are distributed in China and its vicinity and India and its vicinity, respectively, which morphologically differ in tail length. Populations distributed to the intermediate area of east and north groups, that is, Indochina populations have been known to differ from the two groups, and their origin is hypothesized as either 1) they are older population devoid of tail-shortening, or 2) they have received introgression from neighboring Mf populations. The populations of M. f. fascicularis, which are distributed to the north of the Isthmus of Kra (ca. 10°N) are also supposed to have … More received introgression from Mm. To test the two hypotheses and to elucidate the geographical pattern of introgression are the purpose of the present study, and we found 1) that the Mm and Mf which are suspected to be hybrids are distributed to the boundary zone in Vietnam, Laos, and northeast Thailand, and Indochina Peninsula north to the Isthmus of Kra, respectively; and the M. f. aurea subspecies and parapatrically distributed Mm in Myanmar and its vicinity, do not show any sign of hybridization: and 2) that the introgression patterns differ between Vietnam and Northeast Thailand (and Laos). From these facts it is suggested that the introgression have occurred in refugia in the Pleistocene glacial period (s) to which both of Mm and Mf were distributed, and that the differences in the topography of refugia and the degree of isolation between refugia would have produced the different introgression patterns between the two areas. In the western Thailand and Myanmar, it is considered that the two species would not shared refugia nor that the gene-flow (hybridization) would not have occurred between refugia. Less