Examining Recognition of Agricultural Genetic Resources, On-farm conservation and Uses at Union of Myanmar as a case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90291806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Ryo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80211788)
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70292513)
MATTHEWS Peter Jr.  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (70281590)
KAWASE Makoto  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Genebank, Principal Scientist, ジーンバンク, 上級研究員 (00192550)
BAN Tomohiro  Japan International Center for Agricultural Sciences, Biological Resources Division, senior scientist, 生物資源部, 主任研究員 (80343771)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPlant Breeding / Gene / Plant / Agricultural commodity / Ethnology / Genetic Resources / Biological Diversity / on-farm management / 遺伝的多様性 / 起源地 / 熱帯果樹 / 蔬菜 / under-utilized crop species / 生息域内保全
Research Abstract
Purposes 'Research and development on the conservation and uses of the agricultural genetic diversity Sharing knowledge on the international interest on biotechnology and biodiversity
Enhance collaborative research with Myanmar organizations, particularly with Plant Biotechnology Laboratory, Orchid Lab, VFRDC, CARTC, DAR(CARI-Ye Zin) and Ye Zin Agriculture University, with relevant consultation by the Academy, Department of Agriculture Planning, Myanmar Agriculture Service and Department of Agriculture Research under Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation of Union of Myanmar.
Findings In Year 2004 to 2006, Four to Five expedition trips were made in Central and Northern Myanmar for the survey of genetic resources diversity on agricultural aspects emphasizing the horticultural and under-exploited entities.
Preliminary evaluation of ex situ field collection of banana, mango, ginger, turmeric, tomato : Diversity present and unique
Tomato and ginger : There is serious genetic colonization of foreign cultivars and incorrect orientation of their uses, which lead to rapid loss of on-farm diversity and adapted landraces.
Genebank (DAR and VFRDC): diversity maintained but genetics knowledge and capacity are needed for elaborating conservation and uses. Genebanks are important for supporting the crop diversity.