Evaluation of the stress on the environment of export-oriented asparagus farming in a Thai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATOH TORU  KYOTO UNVERSITY, GRADUATE of AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 教授 (50157393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFood export / modern agriculture / stress / environment / chemical fertilizer / nitrogen / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 国際協力 / 土壌学 / アスパラガス / 開発輸入 / 地下水汚染 / 硝酸態窒素 / 熱帯農業 / 富栄養化 / リン酸
Research Abstract
The research was carried out in Nong Ngu Lauem village, Nakorn Pathom province, Thailand. In this village, farmers concentrated on export-oriented asparagus cultivation, particulary to Japan. This village produces about a half of the annual export of asparagus from Thailand to Japan.
We have surveyed nitrogen and phosphorus budget in the cropping system. The asparagus farming needs 840 kg nitrogen per ha per year, but only 4.7% of the nitrogen is taken away in the product and more than 95% of the nitrogen remained in the soils. Vertical distribution of nitrogen in the soils revealed that nitrate concentrations of the soil layers are higher than those under sugarcane cultivation. This suggest that excessive nitrogen leach downward the soil. This was confirmed by analyzing nitrate concentrations in the underground waters which have been taken from 16 wells in the village for more than 4 years. The highest value of 50ppm was recorded, and the concentrations fluctuated. The highest concentrations in the rainy season and the lowest at the dry season, which suggests that nitrate moves downward in the soil layers by water movement.
To decrease the nitrogen stress on the environment, we have tried to use slow-releasing fertilizers and single-component nitrogen fertilizers, such as urea, 46-0-0. During 2 years of the research, farmers have started to pay more attention to their environment.