Investigation on Molecular Mechanism of Sucrose-degrading Enzyme in Asian Honeybee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Haruhide  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80241363)
OKUYAMA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assi.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAsian honeybee / α-glucosidase / honey / 国際情報交換 / タイ:韓国
Research Abstract
We have analyzed three sucrose-degrading isozymes (α-glucosidase I,II, and III) in European honeybees, since these enzymes exhibited the interesting activity to sucrose of high concentration. α-Glucosidase I was a unique allosteric enzyme to display negative cooperativity in extremely high sucrose concentration. α-Glucosidase II also exhibited the allosteric property of positive cooperativity. α-Glucosidase III was a Michaelis-Menten-type enzyme to be secreted to nectar (bees gathered from flower) and to contribute to the formation of honey. Purpose of this project is i)existence of allosteric α-glucosidase in Asian honeybees, ii)investigation of honey-forming mechanism, and iii)regulation in expression of three α-glucosidase isozymes.
Four kinds of honeybee species were investigated in this research. From typical Asian honeybees (living in Thailand, Korea and Japan), three isozymes were isolated by chromatographic method. One of them was an allosteric enzyme having similar properties t … More o European honeybee α-glucosidase I, allowing to molecular analysis of negative cooperativity. The second enzyme was α-glucosidase II-type isozyme. Enzyme in honey was also investigated, and showed similar to one of enzymes (α-glucosidase III-type isozyme). cDNAs of these three enzyme were cloned. It was found that the expression of three isozymes was regulated. In small honeybees living in Thailand, three α-glucosidases were also found, in which two α-glucosidases were isolated. Their properties investigated were almost identical to those of α-glucosidases I and II. Enzyme in honey was compared with adult bee enzymes. All honeybee species studied in this project contained allosteric enzyme. Asian honeybees were divided into two types : i)having three α-glucosidase isozymes and ii)having two α-glucosidase isozymes. Recently, we found that bumblebees also had two α-glucosidase isozymes. Further research will elucidate the interesting molecular mechanism of sucrose-degrading enzymes in flower bees. Less