Study on the Functions and mechanism of the Social system which supports the reformation of Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Haruyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (80282317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masakazu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (90003144)
MASUDA Misa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (70192747)
YAMADA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant (60323755)
SASAKI Taro  Nagoya University, International Cooperation Center For Agricultural Education, Assistant Professor (10397474)
池永 啓介  (財)林業経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBrazil / Indonesia / Forest Replacement Association / reforestation foundation / independent reforestation activity / nation-wide afforestation program / private forests / GNRHL / 中ジャワ州の植林 / スマトラ州の植林 / ブラジル農家造林 / サンパウロ州 / 木材消費税 / 農家企業 / インプレス造林 / 森林・土地復旧国民運動 / ブラジルサンパウロ州 / 東カリマンタン / 造林プログラム / 植林税 / 森林再生
Research Abstract
Since the mid 1980s in Brazil, a number of reforestation programs led by Forest Replacement Association (FRA) have been developed actively in small and medium sized farm land. The objectives of this article are (1) to clarify the situation of farmers participating in the program. (2) to examine the general socio-economic difficulties they face, (3) to examine the operational side of reforestation and harvest activities, and (4) to analyze the profitability of reforestation. It is found that the reforestation program by FRA resulted in conversion of land utilization pattern from pasture to forest land, and reforestation activity contributed to increase the income of farmers. In these situations, some farmers have begun to launch a reforestation in their own land as independent reforesting without financial and technical assistance from FRA.
Study on Indonesia aimed at examining what kind of people would conversion of farmland to tree plantations under the framework of National Movement o … More f Rehabilitation of Forests and Land, a nation-wide afforestation program started in 2003. Wonogiri district, an agricultural marginal area, was selected as the case and interviews to randomly selected participants of the program in 2003 were conducted at three villages. The results revealed that the differences in geographical conditions at village level, either flat easy-access or mountainous hard-access, did not much affect the performance of the program. Significant relations were found at the household level in : (1) gross income from non-agricultural sector and motivations and (2) motivations and arrangement of seedlings. And, it was clarified that the stakeholders, who could create private forest, were people who aimed at plantation itself an who planted according to "government's manual". From these results, we concluded that to increase the rate of getting mature forest, it is necessary to decrease given incentives in order to exclude people who do not aim at plantation itself. Less