| Project/Area Number |
16405028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAO Masahiro Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70201829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Tsukuru Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90288499)
SHIMA Hidenori Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00253914)
YANAKA Shigeru Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Science, Associate Professor, 地域学部, 助教授 (50341673)
YAMASHITA Haruko Meikai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50275822)
AKAMINE Jun Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (90336701)
若林 良和 愛媛大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (10201146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | multufunctionality / co-management type / ecosystem / CBRM / Decentralized & participatory type / sustainable use / social contribution / 食料資源 / 持続的利用 / 政策提案 / 国際・地域貢献 / 漁業操業 / 特定有用資源 / community-based型組織 / 津波被害漁村の復興 / 地域資源 / 沖縄 / 海のツーリズム / 地域振興 / 責任ある漁業 / 住民参加型資源管理 / 地域資源管理組織 / co-management / 漁村の多面的機能 / 体験学習 / 地方分権化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project had two purposes. The first was to identify strategy for the multiple use of coastal resources in sustainable way, considering the fact that fisheries and coastal communities in Southeast Asia had multifunctionality. The second was to propose "ecosystem-based co-management" approach that would be applicable to a new phase of decentralized and participatory coastal resource management. A series of surveys were conducted for three years in Banate Bay area of the Philippines, and in Kurabi and Phan-nga provinces of southern Thailand. In Banate, community-based coastal resource management (CBRM) developed into a co-management (CM) type, whereby four municipalities joined to establish a bay-based management council. This was fitted into with the bay's ecosystem and the local reality of resource utilization. In Thailand, too, many trials were conducted to establish decentralized and participatory managements, by creating "intermediary institution" standing between local
… More
and central, or being a network of CBRMs. Decentralization of local administration would improve people's participation in the process of decision making and the diversification of resource utilization. Multifunctionality in Southeast Asia are more attuned to producers' viewpoints, but consumers' ones are increasingly important. Both are becoming substantial elements to promote multifarious activities linked to sustainability of matter cycle in coastal zone. This research project has largely contributed as follows. Firstly, in Thailand, the project suggests applicable models of decentralized and participatory coastal resource management. Secondly, in Banate, the project stresses that there should be a technical cooperation for a further development of ecosystem-based co-management. Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has decided to start with a technical cooperation project on a sustainable development of coastal resource management. Thirdly, in Okinawa Japan, the project held a symposium in collaboration with Okinawa prefecture, which focused on how to revitalize fishing communities while promoting multifunctional activities. Less