A Comparative Study on the Potential of Alternative Trade and Consumers' Responsible Buying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Koichi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (90176082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Seiichiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40017075)
YAMAO Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor (70201829)
ENOKI Akinori  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40122022)
MAEGATA Mitsuhiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (10268451)
TSURUTA Tadasu  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60340767)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlternative Trade / Fair Trade / North-South problem / trade of coffee / trade of fishery products / social responsibility / consumers' responsibility / Economics of internal organization / 広義のトレード / 新しい搾取 / オルタナティブトレード / 農産物貿易 / 一次産品 / フェアトレード認証 / エコシュリンプ / 組合間協同
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining the potential of expanding Alternative Trade (AT) and the roles and the responsibilities of consumers in the AT. AT means another trade model, not based on the conventional production mode and trade such as GATT/WTO. This study has carried out the investigations from the four aspects. First one is the impacts of the change in the structure of international trade under the WTO regime on the developing countries. Second is to clarify the forms of AT and the effects of respective form. The third is the questionnaire survey regarding Fair Trade (FT), a form of AT, and consumers' buying behavior, in Japan, France and Taiwan so as to compare the concept of consumers' responsibility. This survey is the first one in the world. The fourth is the theoretical consideration about economic meaning of FT.
What this study has made clear are as follows. (1) North-South problem has changed drastically in quality. Accordingly, it is the time to build another trade system of a … More gricultural and fishery products, not depending on market mechanism. (2) Although consumers play an important role in doing this, it is necessary for consumers in Japan to know more about consumers responsible buying. Even in Taiwan, those who know the concept of FT are growing. The FT market in East Asia, which is smaller than other regions, can expand its scale now. (3) FT is also taking root in the Republic of South Africa, which holds the problem of dual structure of economy. The feature of FT in South Africa is that big farms are promoting FT and its beneficiaries are agricultural hired workers, while the target of typical FT is small producers. (4) The cooperative sector is expected to play an important role in FT. It is necessary to analyze conditions for realizing such an expectation. (5) AT can be explained by the economics of internal organization, and from this standpoint, the economic significance of AT lies in transferring the risks of marginalized producers to the chain of distribution and consumption, and in stabilizing their utility. Less