| Project/Area Number |
16405031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Takeshi Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70031193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKAMARU Haruya Kobe University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80171809)
TADA Akio Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00263400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | evapotranspiration / irrigation efficiency / River Nile / satellite data / sorghum / Gezira irrigation scheme / water management / ゲジラ潅漑 / リモートセンシング / スッド湿地 / 蒸発散 / LANDSAT / GPS / 流量予測 / 潅漑利水 |
| Research Abstract |
Management problems vary widely as the range of ecosystems within the River Nile surpasses that of any other river basin in the world. The impact of sowing dates on sorghum yield, water use efficiency and water management in Sudan Gezira scheme influences much the effective use of the Blue Nile water. An experiment was conducted to study on the impact. The experiment also aimed at determining the latest possible sowing date without jeopardizing yields and water use for other users. The availability of the actual water use from agricultural crops is considered as the key factor for irrigation water management, water resources planning, and water allocation. Traditionally, evapotranspiration has been estimated by multiplying the reference evapotranspiration by crop coefficient which is derived from the phenomenological crop stages. In this study ETM+ images were used to estimate spatial distribution of daily, monthly and seasonal ET for irrigated sorghum. Wetlands are a basic pillar for the earth ecosystem. Half of the White Nile water is lost in Balir al-Jebel Swamp or Sudd areas because of evaporation. The swamp area estimation is so important from hydrological, fishery, agricultural, environmental monitoring and economical point of views. The dynamic behaviors of Sudd areas were evaluated throughout the year by using remote sensing techniques. An application of a spatially distributed flow model is presented to route generated runoff from the grid cells. The work differs from previous modelling work on the basin in that it accounts the spatial variability of the flow parameters. The study also demonstrated the successful simulation of the hydrological cycle for a local/national data-poor basin using data sets mainly from global archives. Finally, the study provides an overview of data availability and hydrological modelling in the Nile Basin with a view of discussing possible future directions for modelling and identifying practical applications for such models.