Studies on emerging diseases derived from Primates and Chiroptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Hiroomi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10334327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80109975)
HONDO Ryou  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 名誉教授 (20114639)
MORIKAWA Shigeru  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE, DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY I, Laboratory head, ウイルス研究部, 室長 (00167686)
TOHYA Yukinobu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20180119)
KYUWA Shigeru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30177943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEboravirus / ELISA / epidemiological survey / immunofluorescent / anti-bat IgG rabbit serum / bat immunoglobulin / B virus / Yokose virus / ELESA法
Research Abstract
1. Research on Eboravirus and B virus
Immunofluorescent technique using HeLa cells expressing Eboravirus nucleocapsid protein and, ELISA method with baculovirus expressed Eboravirus antigen were established to detect antibody against the virus from primates. We also established fluorometric ELISA using expressed B virus gD protein. This method could detect specific antibody against B virus from primates with no cross reactivity to human herpesviruses.
2. Research on bat immune system
Anti-bat IgG rabbit serum was produced to establish conventional ELISA method for the detection of viral antibody from bat sera. This anti-bat IgG rabbit serum reacted with IgG of Mega and Microbats tested. Moreover, we determined the nucleotide sequences of the bat CD4, IgFcRn, IFN-α subtype 1, and INF-β coding region.
3. Serological survey of bat viruses
The labeled avidin-biotin ELISA system was established to detect antibody against Yokose virus from bats. To examine the availability of this ELISA, bat serum samples collected in the Philippines and Malaysia was conducted. 2.7% of the samples from the Philippines and 19% from Malaysia had detectable antibodies. We also conducted experimental infection of Yokose virus to frugivorous bats. The results showed poor replication of the virus in bats, suggesting that bats do not seem to serve as an amplifying host for Yokose virus.