Collapsing Mechanisms and Restructuring Ways of Sustainable Agro-Ecosystem in the upper Part of Watershed in Humid Tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90112474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshikazu  Rissho University, Faculty of Geo-environmental Sciences, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00087149)
HARASHINA Koji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40396411)
OKUBO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30334329)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsagroecosystem / humid tropics / local bioresource / agroforestry system / socio-ecological system / ecosystem service / hydrogeomorphology / ミックス・タルン / バンブー・タルン / アグロフォレストリー / 土壌侵食 / 植生構造 / 樹林地管理 / 物質循環 / 土壌浸食 / 森林伐採 / 衛星画像 / 違法耕作 / 農民意識 / 持続性評価
Research Abstract
Landscape change in the studied site of Upper Citarum watershed, West Java, Indonesia was monitored using very high resolution remote sensing image QuickBird. In result, its change was significantly associated with hydrogeomophic condition, which limits agricultural activity. Forestlands still remained on volcanic summit. In the area, local farmers depended on bioresources acquired from forestlands for their agricultural activities and daily life. However, some of them encroached the forestlands illegally to cultivate annual cash crops. The deforestation caused the bioresource conflict with other forest resource users. Thus, socio-ecological system in the area was deteriorated. In villages on volcanic footslopes where there was no forestlands, local farmers utilized bioresources such as fuel materials from woodlands including bamboo-tree agroforest. Even though, the agroforests also have been changing in species composition or disappearing due to market economy. When evaluated ecosystem services of various types of agroforests from traditional to commercialized ones, some commercialized types reduced its services. Among them, a type dominated by several fruit trees and timber species was evaluated better in terms of maintaining multifunctionality with relatively high economic values, then considered as an optimal land-use system to reconstruct agroecosystem in humid tropics. When interviewed to local farmers about their willingness to adopt the agroforest type, most of them showed positive perception.