Development of dry-seed broadcasting and adoption of rice cultivars through farmer participation in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16405038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, professor (00143404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Junko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, associate professor (60191219)
ABE Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, assistant (60221727)
KAMOSHITA Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, associate professor (10323487)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrainfed lowland / agricultural technology / direct seeding / farm survey / cultivar / Thailand / Cambodia / イネ / ファーミングシステム研究
Research Abstract
The following findings were obtained for yield improvement of dry-seed broadcasting in rainfed rice producing areas in Northeast Thailand. (1) Characterize the rainfed lowlands into drought prone upper fields, flood prone lower fields, and intermediate fields that occupied majority of the areas, (2) Yield did not decrease up to 30kg/ha of seed rates under intermediate and lower fields when the growth conditions were favourbale, (3) Earlier seeding (e. g. April, May) of photoperiod sensitive cultivars with intermediate growth duration (e. g. KDML105) was likely to result in yield reduction except under very low fields, (4) Nutrient management during later growth stage was important to maintain biomass production after heading for rainfed lowland cultivars in order to obtain yields higher than 4 t/ha under intermediate and lower fields, (5) Harrowing, which often is omitted for laborsaving, had a positive effect on yield improvement, particularly in weedy fields, (6) Combination of row s … More eeding and interrow weeding yielded higher than the conventional dry-seed broadcasting in fields with unfavourable water availability, (7) Some early maturing cultivars yielded as high in direct seeding under intermediate and lower fields with favorable growing conditions. The future challenge is to use modeling to understand the effectiveness and limitation of dense seeding by farmers particularly under unfavorable conditions, and to invent a simple row seeding device to accelerate adoption of alternative use of row seeding.
Thai government has regulated transfer of rice seeds (e. g. jasmine rice), and encouraged to add values such as "organic rice" or "good agricultural practice", considering the global situations of advancement of biotechnology by global enterprises and the issue of International Treaty for Food and Agricultural Plant Genetic Resources (2004). Although some NGO worked on conservation and utilization of Thai traditional rice varieties, rice cultivar variety is much less in Thailand than in its neighbor country Cambodia, on a farm level. As there are uncertain factors such as increment of global rice market, international rice price changes, and development and adoption of agricultural biotechnology in Asia, it is needed to continue to monitor rice genetic resource management and rice production in Thailand. Less