A Study on Mechanisms of Regional Differences of Side Effects of Hormone Replacement Treatment (HRT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshio  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Akihisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mediciene, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20109763)
SUZUKI Yoshikatsu  Nagoya City University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30254288)
KOZAKI Kouiti  Kyourin University School of Mediciene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80272540)
佐久間 一郎  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40260393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHormone Replacement Therapy / Postmenopausal Women / Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment / Single Nucleotide Polymorphism / Metabolic Syndrome / Atherosclerosis / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Total 1971 postmenopausal women participated the study during 3 years (China: Chengdu n=345, Kumming n=333, Korea: Seoul n=306, Nepal: Katmandu n=156, Iran: Teheran n=201, and Japan: Nagoya n=629). Hormone replacement therapy were applied for 32% of Korean participants, 4% of Japanese, however 0% to other country's peoples. Questionnaires revealed that Japanese. postmenopausal women hope stay indoors, rarely enjoy exercises and have fewer hobbies other than other Asian women. The mean age was 66.77±5.09 yrs, and mean years after menopause was 18.22±7.41 yrs. Compared with data reported, the mean levels of BMI, WC, systolic BP, diastolic BP, and TG tended to be higher.
The prevalence of MetS diagnosed by IDF, NCEP ATPIII, CDS and JPN criteria were 37.34%, 27.31%, 23.29%, and 13.65%, respectively. IDF-MetS had the highest prevalence, whereas JPN-MetS had the lowest one. Although no significant changes of adipocytokines were found among different MetS groups, CDS MetS group tended to have … More the lowest levels of adiponectin, whereas JPN MetS group tended to have the highest levels of TNF alpha and IL-6.
Adipocytokines may be the key factors link visceral adipose accumulation and atherosclerotic diseases, by playing harmful (eg.TNFalpha, IL-6) or protective (eg. adiponectin) roles. In our study, adiponectin levels were revealed to be significant higher in MetS groups than in normal groups. No significant differences were revealed between PMW with MetS and PMW with metabolic disorders.
We are now analyzing the SNPs as above. Almost all genotype showed same pattern among asian countries, there may be some difference in the pattern of SNP of PAI-1, ER a, eNOS etc.
Conclusively, IDF definition for MetS is the most sensitive one to metabolic disorders, whereas JPN and CDS definitions correlate better with CHD and changes of adipocytokines. The supplementation of different dcriteria with adipocytokines may give more meanings to the definition of metabolic syndrome. This study will cover the area of character, attitude and the specificity of asian postmenopausal women and may reveal the difference of atherosclerosis between Asian, American and European women, and may give us the clue of the taylor made therapy for the atherosclerotic diseases of Asian older female. Less