Project/Area Number |
16406002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2005-2006) Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KADOTA Shigetoshi University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (90115163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIKI Ikuo University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (80133776)
TEZUKA Yasuhiro University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教授 (70236975)
TSUDA Masaaki University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences for Research, Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80132736)
AWALE Suresh University of Toyama, Institute of Natural Medicine, Asst.Professor, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助手 (00377243)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Traditional medicine / Ethnic minority / anti-malaria / Agar wood / Pancreatic cancer / BDNF / Gout / Field investigation / 薬草栽培 / オシン族 / インドネシア / 三七人参 / ベトナム / ミャンマー / チャンパ民族 / Aquilaria属植物 / 抗炎症 / 抗癌 |
Research Abstract |
Vietnam : Conducted field investigation and interviewed traditional doctors and collected of crude drugs from a) Phu Quac island b) Cham ethnic minority area (Champa) in Ninh Thuan Raokai, Sapa, Deienbin and Namudein. Myanmar : Visited the traditional medicinal hospitals and dispensaries in a) Yangon, Thandwae, Taung-gyi, Hindata, Pathein and collected information on traditional medicines, interviewed the healers. b) Visited Mandalay, Taung-gyi and Pindaya and collected crude drugs. Studied the preparation of fermented Cows urine medicine, its use and efficacy. Indonesia : Conducted field survey of agarwood in Sulawesi. Information were collected on the cultivation of Aquilaria trees, infection by fungus to produce agarwood, quality evaluation and conservation methods. b) Interviewed healers from Surabaya, Madura, Singaraja and Banyuwangi, and collected information about traditional Jamu medicines. Japan : The collected crude drugs during field investigation were screened for their anti-malaria, anti-hyperurecemia, anti-cancer (with focus on Pancreatic cancer) and brain derived neurotrophic factors (BDNF) activities. From the active plants, the principle active constituents were identified.Information on the field survey and interviews were also published as news letters.